VCA Logo_Portrait_Black.png
  • Spotify - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle

©2019 Virtual Church Assist Pty Ltd.

Privacy Policy

Virtual Church Assist (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy) is committed to upholding the Information Protection Principles as detailed in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. More information on these principles can be found on the Information and Privacy Commission website at ipc.nsw.gov.au

We only collect information for lawful and required purposes, directly connected to the services we are providing.
We collect information from authorised persons, either from the person concerned, or from a person with permission to provide the information on behalf of the person concerned. We do not collect information from or about a person under the age of sixteen unless it is provided by their parent or guardian.

We will be open about why we are collecting information, what we will do with it and who else might see it. We will let you know if requested information is required by law and any consequences of not providing it.

We will ensure that personal information is relevant, accurate, complete, up-to-date and not excessive and that the collection and use of information does not unreasonably intrude into the personal affairs of individuals.

We will store information securely, keep it no longer than necessary and dispose of it appropriately. We will protect information from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Clients can contact us for a list of all electronic locations (including third party providers) where information is stored.

Clients can view their personal information by contacting us.  We will allow people to update, correct or amend their personal information where necessary. We will only use personal information for the purpose (or a purpose directly related to the purpose) for which it was collected unless the person has given consent to do otherwise, or to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to a person’s health or safety.

We will only disclose personal information with a person’s consent or if the person was told at the time that it would be disclosed, if disclosure is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected and there is no reason to believe the person would object, or the person has been made aware that information of that kind is usually disclosed, or if disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to any person’s health or safety, or is required by law.